PRIVACY STATEMENT

Click here for a PDF document.

Personal data

We are committed to safeguarding your personal data. In this privacy policy we set out how we process your personal data because you use our website and/or our services.

The personal data we may process:

When you use our website and/or subscribe to our newsletter and/or contact us via the contact form:

  • IP-address;
  • Name
  • E-mail address;
  • Telephone number;
  • Login data;
  • And all other personal data that you actively send to us e.g. by providing information via the contact form.

By participating in an assessment:

  • Name and address details;
  • Organisation;
  • Answers to the assessment questions;
  • Resulting analysis in relation to the assessment;

This personal data is not considered as being a ‘special category’ of personal data as defined by the GDPR.

When you order an assessment via our web shop:

  • Name;
  • E-mail;
  • Phone number;
  • Address data for payment and invoice;

We do not have the intention to process personal data of data subjects younger than 16 years old without parental permission. However, checking every website visitor’s age is considered disproportionate. We also do not have the intention to process special categories of personal data, therefore we ask you not to send us any personal data that is qualified as special personal data.

Goals

ValueMatch processes your personal data with the following purposes:

  • to collect information about the use of our website; frequency, type of device and internet browser;
  • to send you our newsletter;
  • to enable you to create an account and to log-in to your account;
  • to allow you to take part in our workshops and trainings;
  • to process your orders via the web shop;
  • to (enable you to) perform an assessment;

ValueMatch processes your personal data if you have expressed your permission to do so. Also, ValueMatch may process your personal data because ValueMatch has a legitimate interest (commercial interest) to do so, namely to provide (potential) customers appropriate deals/offers. Data subject shall not be subjected to a decision based solely on automated processing (including profiling).

Retention

Personal information that we process for any purpose mentioned in this policy shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose.

If you visit our website

No personal data is collected

If you contact us via the contact form on our website

Maximum 2,5 years after handling your request or inquiry.

If you subscribe to our newsletter

Until you unsubscribe.

If you fill out one of our assessments

Maximum 2,5 years after completion of the assessment. The assessment data will be anonymized and kept for analysis and improvement of our instruments.

If you make a payment in our web shop

Maximum 7 years as required by the Dutch tax-office.

Miscellaneous

We will not retain personal data for longer than necessary than for the purposes for which the personal data is processed unless a legal obligation obliges us to keep the personal data longer.

Disclosing your personal data to third parties

We will not sell your personal data to third parties. However, we may disclose your personal data with third parties insofar as reasonably necessary for the services we provide and the purposes set out in this privacy policy. We have concluded a data processing agreement with third parties that process personal data on our behalf to secure the safeguarding of your personal data. We may disclose your personal data to:

  • Our webhosting partners for the save collection of data;
  • We use Microsoft servers for our email. Microsoft possibly stores the data in the U.S., they comply with the European GDPR regulations and we have a Data Processing Agreement with them.
  • With Dropbox for the storage and sharing of assessment data; Dropbox possibly stores the data in the U.S., they comply with the European GDPR regulations and we have a Data Processing Agreement with them.

Your rights

If ValueMatch processes personal data relating  to you, you have the following (privacy) rights.

The right to:

  • to access your personal data;
  • to rectification of your personal data;
  • to erasure of your personal data;
  • to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data;
  • to restriction of processing of your personal data;
  • to object to processing of your personal data;
  • to object to processing of your personal data;
  • to data portability of your personal data.

You may send a request to exercise your privacy rights to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. We will reply as soon as possible, however ultimately within 4 weeks. If you are dissatisfied with the way we process your personal data, you may file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do so on the website of the “Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens”.

Cookies

ValueMatch only uses functional cookies on our public website, these are required for functions such as web shop shopping cart and maintaining sessions. These are only retained for the duration of the session you establish with our site.

Our Certified Partners and workshop attendees obtain access to the secure part of our website. Here some YouTube videos are available, we have enabled the YouTube ‘Privacy Enhanced mode’ for these. This means there is only one tracking cookie used by YouTube with the name NIC and only when you play these videos.  The purpose of this cookie is to collect information about your preferences such as language. These cookies are retained for a maximum period of 6 months. For more information on the YouTube privacy policy see:

https://policies.google.com/privacy/key-terms?hl=en&gl=uk#toc-terms-cookie

Contact

You may contact ValueMatch via This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.